1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) - 59.44 - Rekord świata
2. Laure Manaudou (Francja) - 59.87
3. Reiko Nakamura (Japonia) - 1:00.40
4. Emily Seebohm (Australia) - 1:00.52
5. Hanae Ito (Japonia) - 1:00.63
6. Irina Amshennikova (Ukraina) - 1:00.79
7. Anastasia Zueva (Rosja) - 1:01.38
8. Tayliah Zimmer (Australia) - 1:02.68
Półfinał 1
1. Laure Manaudou (Francja) 1:00.55 - awans
2. Irina Amshennikova (Ukraina) 1:01.21 - awans
3. Nikolett Szepesi (Węgry) 1:01.29
4. Leila Vaziri (USA) 1:01.39
5. Sanja Jovanovic (Chorwacja) 1:01.59
6. Xu Tianlongzi (Chiny) 1:01.70
7. Antje Buschschulte (Niemcy) 1:01.71
8. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 1:01.73
Półfinał 2
1. Emily Seebohm (Australia) 1:00.51 - awans
2. Hanae Ito (Japonia) 1:00.62 - awans
3. Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.64 - awans
4. Reiko Nakamura (Japonia) 1:00.71 - awans
5. Tayliah Zimmer (Australia) 1:01.06 - awans
6. Anastasia Zueva (Rosja) 1:01.23 - awans
7. Hannah McLean (Nowa Zelandia) 1:01.80
8. Kateryna Zubkova (Ukraina) 1:02.04
Wyścig 1
1. Obia Inyengiyikabo (Nigeria) 1:11.61
2. Uche Monu (Nigeria) 1:17.93
3. Judith Meauri (Papua Nowa Gwinea) 1:19.64
4. Sarah Elizabeth Johnson (Północne Mariany) 1:19.90
5. Amber Sikosang Yobech (Palau) 1:20.78
6. Natasha Ratter (Uganda) 1:22.54
Wyścig 2
1. Lacy Palmer Martin (St Lucia) 1:12.07
2. Jessica Vieira (Mozambik) 1:12.32
3. Rachel Fortunato (Gibraltar) 1:12.93
4. Dalia Zamora (Nikaragua) 1:16.20
5. Siona Huxley (St Lucia) 1:16.60
6. Binta Zahra Diop (Senegal) 1:16.96
7. Diane Etiennette (Mauritius) 1:17.40
8. Maxine Pardo (Gibraltar) 1:18.24
Wyścig 3
1. Natalie Ferdinand (Barbados) 1:08.74
2. Christine Bodden (Panama) 1:09.31
3. Karen Torrez (Boliwia) 1:10.78
4. Yulduz Kuchkarova (Uzbekistan) 1:11.47
5. Man Wai Fong (Makao) 1:12.25
6. Maria Virginia Baez Franco (Paragwaj) 1:12.46
7. Marie Laura Meza Peraza (Kostaryka) 1:13.01
8. Mirjana Stojanova (Macedonia) 1:15.07
Wyścig 4
1. Caroline Pickering-Puamau (Fidżi) 1:07.27
2. Felicia Leksono (Indonezja) 1:07.32
3. Laila Al Ghoul (Jordania) 1:08.13
4. Ming Xiu Ong (Malezja) 1:08.97
5. Slavica Pavic (Peru) 1:09.32
6. Madeleine Scerri (Malta) 1:09.59
7. Weng I Kuan (Makao) 1:09.83
8. Jonay Briedenhann (Namibia) 1:10.46
Wyścig 5
1. Triin Aljand (Estonia) 1:05.53
2. Lynette Ng (Singapur) 1:05.84
3. Lourdes Villasenor (Meksyk) 1:06.05
4. Sook Fun Chai (Malezja) 1:07.85
5. Wanika Kaewchaiwong (Tajlandia) 1:09.47
6. Massie Milagros Carrillo (Peru) 1:09.75
7. Khadija Ciss (Senegal) 1:11.15
8. Thi Cuc Hoang (Wietnam) 1:11.28
Wyścig 6
1. Petra Klosova (Czechy) 1:03.40
2. Erin Volcan (Wenezuela) 1:03.85
3. Julia Wilkinson (Kanada) 1:04.02
4. Carolina Colorado (Kolumbia) 1:04.39
5. Melanie Nocher (Irlandia) 1:04.44
6. Kiera Aitken (Bermudy) 1:05.65
7. Lin Man Hsu (Tajwan) 1:06.79
8. He Hsu Jung (Tajwan) 1:07.28
Wyścig 7
1. Aliaksandra Kavaleva (Białoruś) 1:03.25
2. Karin Prinsloo (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 1:03.31
3. Iwona Lefanowicz (Polska) 1:03.43
4. Carin Moeller (Szwecja) 1:03.47
5. Therese Svendsen (Szwecja) 1:04.15
6. Hinkelien Schreuder (Holandia) 1:05.09
7. Valentina Brat (Rumunia) 1:06.19
8. Nazli Ege Calisal (Turcja) 1:07.43
Wyścig 8
1. Sanja Jovanovic (Chorwacja) 1:02.11 - awans
2. Tsai Hiu Wai (Hongkong) 1:02.41
3. Fabiola Molina (Brazylia) 1:02.43
4. Esther Baron (Francja) 1:02.79
5. Kelly Stefanyshyn (Kanada) 1:03.38
6. Anna Gostomelsky (Izrael) 1:03.44
7. Jung Yoo-jin (Korea Południowa) 1:03.97
8. Escarlata Gonzalez (Hiszpania) 1:04.93
Wyścig 9
1. Reiko Nakamura (Japonia) 1:00.80 - awans
2. Leila Vaziri (USA) 1:01.36 - awans
3. Tayliah Zimmer (Australia) 1:01.38 - awans
4. Antje Buschschulte (Niemcy) 1:01.94 - awans
5. Xu Tianlongzi (Chiny) 1:02.03 - awans
6. Kateryna Zubkova (Ukraina) 1:02.05 - awans
7. Liz Coster (Nowa Zelandia) 1:03.58
8. Lee Nam-eun (Korea Południowa) 1:05.01
Wyścig 10
1. Kirsty Coventry (Zimbabwe) 1:00.57 - awans
2. Laure Manaudou (Francja) 1:00.92 - awans
3. Hanae Ito (Japonia) 1:01.25 - awans
4. Emily Seebohm (Australia) 1:01.70 - awans
5. Louise Ornstedt (Dania) 1:02.49
6. Alessia Filippi (Włochy) 1:02.73
7. Elizabeth Simmonds (Wielka Brytania) 1:02.87
8. Mercedes Peris (Hiszpania) 1:03.69
Wyścig 11
1. Natalie Coughlin (USA) 1:00.38 - awans
2. Irina Amshennikova (Ukraina) 1:01.43 - awans
3. Nikolett Szepesi (Węgry) 1:01.74 - awans
4. Anastasia Zueva (Rosja) 1:01.89 - awans
5. Hannah McLean (Nowa Zelandia) 1:01.94 - awans
6. Elena Gemo (Włochy) 1:02.43
7. Janine Pietsch (Niemcy) 1:02.72
8. Zhao Jing (Chiny) 1:02.98