1. Michael Phelps (USA) 50.77
2. Ian Crocker (USA) 50.82
3. Albert Subirats (Wenezuela) 51.82
4. Lyndon Ferns (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 52.03
5. Andriy Serdinov (Ukraina) 52.23
6. Milorad Cavic (Serbia) 52.53
7. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rosja) 52.54
8. Jason Dunford (Kenia) 52.70
Półfinał 1
1. Albert Subirats (Wenezuela) 51.81 - awans
2. Milorad Cavic (Serbia) 52.16 - awans
3. Jason Dunford (Kenia) 52.26 (baraż)
3. Ryan Pini (Papua Nowa Gwinea) 52.26 (baraż)
5. Lars Froelander (Szwecja) 52.39
6. Sergiy Breus (Ukraina) 52.46
7. Corney Swanepoel (Nowa Zelandia) 52.94
8. Yauheni Lazuka (Białoruś) 53.46
Półfinał 1
1. Ian Crocker (USA) 51.41 - awans
2. Lyndon Ferns (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 51.90 - awans
3. Michael Phelps (USA) 51.92 - awans
4. Andriy Serdinov (Ukraina) 52.11 - awans
5. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rosja) 52.22 - awans
6. Peter Mankoc (Słowenia) 52.31
7. Takashi Yamamoto (Japonia) 52.74
8. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 52.99
Wyścig 1
1. Milorad Cavic (Serbia) 51.70 - awans
2. Eric Chang (Malezja) 1:03.54
Wyścig 2
1. Hamza Abdo (Palestyna) 1:00.98
2. Hernan Bonsembiante Jr. (Guam) 1:02.62
3. Daryl Kurt Harford (Grenada) 1:03.42
4. Zane Jordan (Zambia) 1:04.26
5. Fadi Awisat (Palestyna) 1:05.04
6. Eli Ebenezer Wong (Północne Mariany) 1:07.01
7. Mohamed Sharif (Malediwy) 1:16.84
Wyścig 3
1. Morgan Locke (Wyspy Dziewicze) 59.16
2. Rama Vyombo (Kenia) 1:00.27
3. Battushig Enkhtaivan (Mongolia) 1:01.49
4. Fadhul Hisham (Bahrajn) 1:02.82
5. Richard Randrianandraina (Madagaskar) 1:03.33
6. Jean Luc Augier (St Lucia) 1:03.36
7. Walid Nasib Hilal Alkaabi (Zjednoczone Emiraty Arabskie) 1:03.76
8. Naji Ferguson (Grenada) 1:04.00
Wyścig 4
1. Khaly Ciss (Senegal) 59.13
2. Alejandro Madde (Boliwia) 59.64
3. Nasir Ali (Pakistan) 1:00.01
4. Erik Rajohnson (Madagaskar) 1:00.65
5. Eros Qama (Albania) 1:00.77
6. Anas Hamadeh (Jordania) 1:01.68
7. Luke Hall (Swaziland) 1:01.99
8. Hong Nan Lei (Makao) 1:03.00
Wyścig 5
1. Petr Romashkin (Uzbekistan) 57.98
2. Jared Heine (Wyspy Marshalla) 58.50
3. Sohaib Kalali (Syria) 1:00.35
4. Nuno Rola (Angola) 1:00.59
5. Bertrand Bristol (Seszele) 1:01.21
6. Fernando Medina (Nikaragua) 1:02.03
7. Aleksey Klimenko (Kirgistan) 1:02.54
Wyścig 6
1. Javier Hernandaz-Maradiaga (Honduras) 58.00
2. Tze Kang Ng (Singapur) 58.02
3. Luis Matias (Angola) 58.19
4. Taki M'Rabet (Tunezja) 58.28
5. Carlos Eduardo Gil (Peru) 58.62
6. Mustafa Al Saleh (Syria) 59.16
7. Miro Krestevski (Macedonia) 1:01.04
Wyścig 7
1. Adrien Perez (Szwajcaria) 56.04
2. Radomyos Matiur (Tajlandia) 56.84
3. Miguel Angel Navarro (Boliwia) 57.00
4. Roy Barahona (Honduras) 57.34
5. Nicholas Tan (Singapur) 57.40
6. Bader Almuhana (Arabia Saudyjska) 58.07
7. Goksu Bicer (Turcja) 58.36
8. Marco Antonio Camargo Gonzalez (Ekwador) 59.29
Wyścig 8
1. Damien Courtois (Szwajcaria) 54.44
2. Andy Wibowo (Indonezja) 55.88
3. Garth Tune (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 56.02
4. Jose Emmanuel Crescimbeni (Peru) 56.23
4. Aleksander Hetland (Norwegia) 56.23
6. Donny Utomo (Indonezja) 56.54
7. Arjun Muralidharan (Indie) 57.46
8. Nedim Nisic (Bośnia i Hercegowina) 57.60
Wyścig 9
1. Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw (Surinam) 55.33
2. Emilis Vaitkaitis (Litwa) 55.39
3. Ankur Poseria (Indie) 55.51
4. Romans Miloslavskis (Łotwa) 55.54
5. Wing Cheun Wong (Makao) 55.64
6. Hamidreza Mobarez (Iran) 55.84
7. Jorge Arturo Arce (Kostaryka) 56.14
8. Basil Kaaki (Liban) 56.43
Wyścig 10
1. Guy Barnea (Izrael) 54.25
2. Jere Hard (Finlandia) 54.52
3. Martin Verner (Czechy) 54.72
4. Oleg Lyashko (Uzbekistan) 55.07
5. Mathias Stenderup Gydesen (Dania) 55.70
6. Rustam Khudiyev (Kazachstan) 55.73
7. Pavels Kondrahins (Łotwa) 56.08
Wyścig 11
1. Rafael Munoz (Hiszpania) 53.91
2. Juan Jose Veloz Davila (Meksyk) 54.33
3. Pablo Marmolejo (Meksyk) 54.34
4. Camilo Becerra (Kolumbia) 54.62
5. Julio Cesar Galofre Montes (Kolumbia) 55.19
6. Stanislav Kuzmin (Kazachstan) 55.23
7. Paulius Andrijauskas (Litwa) 55.25
8. Georgi Palazov (Bułgaria) 55.29
Wyścig 12
1. Yauheni Lazuka (Białoruś) 53.10 - awans
2. Octavio Alesi (Wenezuela) 53.41
3. Mario Todorovic (Chorwacja) 53.72
4. Mathieu Fonteyn (Belgia) 53.78
5. Ioan Gherghel (Rumunia) 53.86
6. Jeremy Knowles (Bahamy) 54.42
7. Michal Rubacek (Czechy) 54.76
8. Daniel Bego (Malezja) 55.41
Wyścig 13
1. Lars Froelander (Szwecja) 52.34 - awans
2. Jason Dunford (Kenia) 52.76 - awans
3. Orn Arnarson (Islandia) 53.54
4. Jakob Andkjaer (Dania) 53.71
5. Simao Morgado (Portugalia) 53.75
6. Christophe Lebon (Francja) 54.27
7. Dominik Straga (Chorwacja) 54.90
Wyścig 14
q1. Albert Subirats (Wenezuela) 52.15 - awans
2. Ryan Pini (Papua Nowa Gwinea) 52.27 - awans
3. Sergiy Breus (Ukraina) 52.64 - awans
4. Nikolay Skvortsov (Rosja) 52.79 - awans
5. Amaury Leveaux (Francja) 53.21
6. Evgeny Korotyshkin (Rosja) 53.47
7. Sotirios Pastras (Grecja) 53.57
8. Todd Cooper (Wielka Brytania) 54.00
Wyścig 15
1. Michael Phelps (USA) 51.95 - awans
2. Lyndon Ferns (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 52.26 - awans
3. Andrew Lauterstein (Australia) 52.63 - awans
4. Moss Burmester (Nowa Zelandia) 53.28
5. Adam Pine (Australia) 53.33
6. Ryo Takayasu (Japonia) 53.53
7. Fernando Da Silva (Brazylia) 53.55
8. Rudy Goldin (Włochy) 53.66
Wyścig 16
q1. Ian Crocker (USA) 51.44 - awans
2. Peter Mankoc (Słowenia) 52.30 - awans
3. Andriy Serdinov (Ukraina) 52.43 - awans
4. Corney Swanepoel (Nowa Zelandia) 52.46 - awans
5. Takashi Yamamoto (Japonia) 52.69 - awans
6. Gabriel Mangabeira (Brazylia) 53.16
7. Wang Dong (Chiny) 53.61
8. Zhou Jiawei (Chiny) 54.85