Leotar Trebinje (Bośnia i Hercegowina) - Slavia Praga (Czechy) 1:2 (1:1): Delibasic (44.) - Da Silva (16.), Dostalek (49.)
SK Tirana (Albania) - Graz AK (Austria) Xhafa (8.) - Bazina (15.), Aufhauser (33.), Naumov (42.), Standfest (55.), Poetscher (87.);
CSKA Moskwa (Rosja) - Vardar Skopje (Macedonia) 1:2 (0:0): Kiriczenko (90.) - Grozdanovski (54.), Dos Santos (64.)
Pjunik Erewan (Armenia) - CSKA Sofia (Bułgaria) 0:2 (0:1): Janczew (17.), Mukassi (48.)
Szeriff Tiraspol (Mołdawia) - Szachtar Donieck (Ukraina) 0:0
Bohemians Dublin (Irlandia) - Rosenborg Trondheim (Norwegia) 0:1 (0:1): Kardas (35.)
MTK Budapeszt (Węgry) - HJK Helsinki (Finlandia) 3:1 (2:0): Da Silva (38., 43.), Rednic (90.) - Kottila (54.).
FC Kopenhaga (Dania) - Sliema Wanderers (Malta) 4:1 (3:0): Roell Larsen (28., karny, 70.), Zuma (24.), Jonsson (45.) - Doncic (50.).
Partizan Belgrad (Serbia i Czarnogóra) - Djurgarden Sztokholm (Szwecja) 1:1 (0:0): Ilic (59.) - Makondele (72.)
MSK Zilina (Słowacja) - Maccabi Tel Awiw (Izrael) 1:0 (0:0): Bazik (86.)
NK Maribor (Słowenia) - Dinamo Zagrzeb (Chorwacja) 1:1 (1:1): Pekic (37.) - Kranjcar (33.).
Rapid Bukareszt (Rumunia) - Anderlecht Bruksela (Belgia) 0:0
FBK Kowno (Litwa) - Celtic Glasgow (Szkocja) 0:4 (0:2): Larsson (12.), Sutton (28), Maloney (54.), Miller (87.).
Rewanże 6 sierpnia
CSKA Moskwa (Rosja) lub Vardar Skopje (Macedonia) - Sparta Praga (Czechy)
MTK Budapeszt (Węgry) lub HJK Helsinki (Finlandia) - Celtic Glasgow (Szkocja) lub FBK Kowno (Litwa)
Glasgow Rangers (Szkocja) - FC Kopenhaga (Dania) lub Sliema Wanderers (Malta)
Austria Wiedeń (Austria) - Olympique Marsylia (Francja)
FC Brugge (Belgia) - Borussia Dortmund (Niemcy)
Szeriff Tiraspol (Mołdawia) lub Szachtar Donieck (Ukraina) - Lokomotiw Moskwa (Rosja)
Lazio Rzym (Włochy) - Benfica Lizbona (Portugalia)
Dynamo Kijów (Ukraina) - NK Maribor (Słowenia) lub Dinamo Zagrzeb (Chorwacja)
Rosenborg Trondheim (Norwegia) lub Bohemians Dublin (Irlandia) - Deportivo la Coruna (Hiszpania)
Grasshoppers Zurych (Szwajcaria) - AEK Ateny (Grecja)
Maccabi Tel Awiw (Izrael) lub MSK Żilina (Słowacja) - Chelsea Londyn (Anglia)
Celta Vigo (Hiszpania) - Slavia Praga (Czechy) lub FK Leotar Trebinje (Bośnia i Hercegowina)
Partizan Belgrad (Serbia i Czarnogóra) lub Djurgarden Sztokholm (Szwecja) - Newcastle United (Anglia)
Galatasaray Stambuł (Turcja) - CSKA Sofia (Bułgaria) lub FC Pjunik Erewan (Armenia)
RSC Anderlecht Bruksela (Belgia) lub Rapid Bukareszt (Rumunia) - Wisła Kraków lub Omonia Nikozja (Cypr)
Grazer AK (Austria) lub SK Tirana (Albania) - Ajax Amsterdam (Holandia)
Pierwsze mecze 13 sierpnia, rewanże 27 sierpnia