Medaliści lekkoatletycznych mistrzostw świata





100 m

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Carl Lewis (USA) 10,07Calvin Smith (USA) 10,21Emmit King (USA) 10,24
1987Carl Lewis (USA) 9,93Ray Stewart (Jamajka) 10,08Linford Christie (Wlk. Brytania) 10,14
1991Carl Lewis (USA) 9,86Leroy Burrell (USA) 9,88Dennis Mitchell (USA) 9,91
1993Linford Christie (Wlk. Brytania) 9,87Andre Cason (USA) 9,92Dennis Mitchell (USA) 9,99
1995Donovan Bailey (Kanada) 9,97Bruny Surin (Kanada) 10,03Ato Boldon (Trynidad i Tobago) 10,03
1997Maurice Greene (USA) 9,86Donovan Bailey (Kanada) 9,91Tim Montgomery (USA) 9,94
1999Maurice Greene (USA) 9,80Bruny Surin (Kanada) 9,84Dwain Chambers (Wlk. Brytania) 9,97
2001Maurice Greene (USA) 9,82Tim Montgomery (USA) 9,85Bernard Williams (USA) 9,94


200 m

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Calvin Smith (USA) 20,14Elliott Quow (USA) 20,41Pietro Mennea (Włochy) 20,51
1987Calvin Smith (USA) 20,16Gilles Queneherve (Francja) 20,16John Regis (Wlk. Brytania) 20,18
1991Michael Johnson (USA) 20,01Frankie Fredericks (Namibia) 20,34Atlee Mahorn (Kanada) 20,49
1993Frankie Fredericks (Namibia) 19,85John Regis (Wlk. Brytania) 19,94Carl Lewis (USA) 19,99
1995Michael Johnson (USA) 19,79Frankie Fredericks (Namibia) 20,12Jeff Williams (USA) 20,18
1997Ato Boldon (Trynidad i Tobago) 20,04Frankie Fredericks (Namibia) 20,23Claudinei da Silva (Brazylia) 20,26
1999Maurice Greene (USA) 19,90Claudinei da Silva (Brazylia) 20,00Francis Obikwelu (Nigeria) 20,11
2001Konstadinos Kederis (Grecja) 20,04Christopher Williams (Jamajka) 20,20Kim Collins (St Kitts) i Shawn Crawford (USA) 20,20


400 m

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Bert Cameron (Jamajka) 45,05Mike Franks (USA) 45,22Sunder Nix (USA) 45,24
1987Thomas Schönlebe (NRD) 44,33Innocent Egbunike (Nigeria) 44,56Butch Reynolds (USA) 44,80
1991Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 44,57Roger Black (Wlk. Brytania) 44,62Danny Everett (USA) 44,63
1993Michael Johnson (USA) 43,65Butch Reynolds (USA) 44,13Samson Kitur (Kenia) 44,54
1995Michael Johnson (USA) 43,39Butch Reynolds (USA) 44,22Greg Haughton (Jamajka) 44,56
1997Michael Johnson (USA) 44,12Davis Kamoga (Uganda) 44,37Tyree Washington (USA) 44,39
1999Michael Johnson (USA) 43,18Sanderlei Parrela (Brazylia) 44,29Alejandro Cárdenas (Meksyk) 44,31
2001Avard Moncur (Bahamy) 44,64Ingo Schultz (Niemcy) 44,87Gregory Haughton (Jamajka) 44,98


800 metrów

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Willi Wülbeck (RFN) 1.43,65Rob Druppers (Holandia) 1.44,20Joaquim Cruz (Brazylia) 1.44,27
1987Billy Konchellah (Kenia) 1.43.06Peter Elliott (Wlk. Brytania) 1.43,41José Luiz Barbosa (Brazylia) 1.43,76
1991Billy Konchellah (Kenia) 1.43,99José Luiz Barbosa (Brazylia) 1.44,24Mark Everett (USA) 1.44,67
1993Paul Ruto (Kenia) 1.44,71Giuseppe D'Urso (Włochy) 1.44,86Billy Konchellah (Kenia) 1.44,89
1995Wilson Kipketer (Dania) 1.45,08Arthémon Hatungimana (Burundi) 1.45,64Vebjorn Rodal (Norwegia) 1.45,68
1997Wilson Kipketer (Dania) 1.43,38Norberto Téllez (Kuba) 1.44,00Rich Kenah (USA) 1.44,25
1999Wilson Kipketer (Dania) 1.43,30Hezekiel Sepeng (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 1.43,32Djabir Said Guerni (Algieria) 1.44.18
2001Andre Bucher (Szwajcaria) 1.43,70Wilfred Bungei (Kenia) 1.44,55Paweł Czapiewski (Polska) 1.44,63


1500 metrów

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Steve Cram (Wlk. Brytania) 3.41,59Steve Scott (USA) 3.41,87Said Aouita (Maroko) 3.42,02
1987Abdi Bile (Somalia) 3.36,80Jose Luis Gonzalez (Hiszpania) 3.38,03Jim Spivey (USA) 3.38,82
1991Noureddine Morceli (Algieria) 3.32,84Wilfred Kirochi (Kenia) 3.34,84Hauke Fuhlbrügge (Niemcy) 3.35,28
1993Noureddine Morceli (Algieria) 3.34,24Ferman Cacho (Hiszpania) 3.35,56Abdi Bile (Somalia) 3.35,96
1995Noureddine Morceli (Algieria) 3.33,73Hicham El Guerrouj (Maroko) 3.35,28Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi) 3.35,56
1997Hicham El Guerrouj (Maroko) 3.35,83Ferman Cacho (Hiszpania) 3.36,63Reyes Estévez (Hiszpania) 3.37,26
1999Hicham El Guerrouj (Maroko) 3.27,65Noah Ngeny (Kenia) 3.28,73Reyes Estévez (Hiszpania) 3.30,57
2001Hicham El Guerrouj (Maroko) 3.30,68Bernard Lagat (Kenia) 3.31,10Driss Maazouzi (Francja) 3.31,54


5000 metrów

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Eamonn Coghlan (Irlandia) 13.28,53Werner Schildhauer (NRD) 13.30,20Martti Vainio (Finlandia) 13.30,34
1987Said Aouita (Maroko) 13.26,44Domingos Castro (Portugalia) 13.27,59Jack Buckner (Wlk. Brytania) 13.27,74
1991Yobes Ondieki (Kenia) 13.14,45Fita Bayissa (Etiopia) 13.16,64Brahim Boutayeb (Maroko) 13.22,70
1993Ismael Kirui (Kenia) 13.02,75Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 13.03,17Fita Bayissa (Etiopia) 13.05,40
1995Ismael Kirui (Kenia) 13.16,77Khalid Boulami (Maroko) 13.17,15Shem Kororia (Kenia) 13.17,59
1997Daniel Komen (Kenia) 13.07,38Khalid Boulami (Maroko) 13.09,34Tom Nyariki (Kenia) 13.11,09
1999Salah Hissou (Maroko) 12.58,13Benjamin Limo (Kenia) 12.58,72Mohammed Mourhit (Belgia) 12.58,80
2001Richard Limo (Kenia) 13.00,77Ali Saidi-Sief (Algieria) 13.02,16Million Wolde (Etiopia) 13.03,47


10 000 metrów

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Alberto Cova (Włochy) 28.01,04Werner Schildhauer (NRD) 28.01,18Hansjörg Kunze (NRD) 28.01,26
1987Paul Kipkoech (Kenia) 27.38,63Francesco Panetta (Włochy) 27.48,98Hansjörg Kunze (NRD) 27.50,37
1991Moses Tanui (Kenia) 27.38,74Richard Chelimo (Kenia) 27.39,41Khalid Skah (Maroko) 27.41,74
1993Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 27.46,02Moses Tanui (Kenia) 27.46,54Richard Chelimo (Kenia) 28.06,02
1995Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 27.12,95Khalid Skah (Maroko) 27.14,53Paul Tergat (Kenia) 27.14,70
1997Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 27.24,58Paul Tergat (Kenia) 27.25,62Salah Hissou (Maroko) 27.28,67
1999Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 27.57,27Paul Tergat (Kenia) 27.58,56Assefa Mezegebu (Etiopia) 27.59,15
2001Charles Kamathi (Kenia) 27.53,25Assefa Mezgebu (Etiopia) 27.53,97Haile Gebrselassie (Etiopia) 27.54,41


Maraton

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Rob de Castella (Australia) 2:10.03Kebebe Balcha (Etiopia) 2:10.27Waldemar Cierpinski (NRD) 2:10.37
1987Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenia) 2:11.48Ahmed Salah (Dżibuti) 2:12.30Gelindo Bordin (Włochy) 2:12.40
1991Hi(Rumunia)i Taniguchi (Japonia) 2:14.57Ahmed Salah (Dżibuti) 2:15.26Steve Spence (USA) 2:15.36
1993Mark Plaatjes (USA) 2:13.57Lucketz Swartbooi (Namibia) 2:14.11Bert van Vlaanderen (Holandia) 2:15.12
1995Martin Fiz (Hiszpania) 2:11.41Dionicio Cerón (Meksyk) 2:12.13Luiz dos Santos (Brazylia) 2:12.49
1997Abel Antón (Hiszpania) 2:13.16Martin Fiz (Hiszpania) 2:13.21Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:14.16
1999Abel Antón (Hiszpania) 2:13.36Vincenzo Modica (Włochy) 2:14.03Nobuyuki Sato (Japonia) 2:14.07
2001Gezahegne Abera (Etiopia) 2:12.42Simon Biwott (Kenia) 2:12.43Stefano Baldini (Włochy) 2:13.18


3000 m z przeszkodami

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Patriz Ilg (RFN) 8.15,06Boguslaw Mamiński (Polska) 8.17,03Colin Reitz (Wlk. Brytania) 8.17,75
1987Francesco Panetta (Włochy) 8.08,57Hagen Melzer (NRD) 8.10,32William Van Dijck (Belgia) 8.12,18
1991Moses Kiptanui (Kenia) 8.12,59Patrick Sang (Kenia) 8.13,44Azzedine Brahmi (Algieria) 8.15,54
1993Moses Kiptanui (Kenia) 8.06,36Patrick Sang (Kenia) 8.07,53Alessandro Lambruschini (Włochy) 8.08,78
1995Moses Kiptanui (Kenia) 8.04,16Christopher Koskei (Kenia) 8.09,30Saad Shadad Al-Asmari (Arabia Saudyjska) 8.12,95
1997Wilson Boit Kipketer (Kenia) 8.05,84Moses Kiptanui (Kenia) 8.06,04Bernard Barmasai (Kenia) 8.06,04
1999Christopher Koskei (Kenia) 8.11,76Wilson Boit Kipketer (Kenia) 8.12,09Ali Ezzine (Maroko) 8.12,73
2001Rueben Kosgei (Kenia) 8.15,16Ali Ezzine (Maroko) 8.16,21Bernard Barmasai (Kenia) 8.16,59


110 m przez płotki

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Greg Foster (USA) 13,42Arto Bryggare (Finlandia) 13,46Willie Gault (USA) 13,48
1987Greg Foster (USA) 13,21Jon Ridgeon (Wlk. Brytania) 13,29Colin Jackson (Wlk. Brytania) 13,38
1991Greg Foster (USA) 13,06Jack Pierce (USA) 13,06Tony Jarrett (Wlk. Brytania) 13,25
1993Colin Jackson (Wlk. Brytania) 12,91Tony Jarrett (Wlk. Brytania) 13,00Jack Pierce (USA) 13,06
1995Allen Johnson (USA) 13,00Tony Jarrett (Wlk. Brytania) 13,04Roger Kingdom (USA) 13,19
1997Allen Johnson (USA) 12,93Colin Jackson (Wlk. Brytania) 13,05Igor Kovác (Słowacja) 13,18
1999Colin Jackson (Wlk. Brytania) 13,04Anier Garcia (Kuba) 13,07Duane Ross (USA) 13,12
2001Allen Johnson (USA) 13,04Anier Garcia (Kuba) 13,07Dudley Dorival (Haiti) 13,25


400 m przez płotki

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Edwin Moses (USA) 47,50Harald Schmid (RFN) 48,61Aleksandr Charłow (ZSRR/Uzbekistan) 49,03
1987Edwin Moses (USA) 47,46Danny Harris (USA) 47,48Harald Schmid (RFN) 47,48
1991Samuel Matete (Zambia) 47,64Winthrop Graham (Jamajka) 47,74Kriss Akabusi (Wlk. Brytania) 47,86
1993Kevin Young (USA) 47,18Samuel Matete (Zambia) 47,60Winthrop Graham (Jamajka) 47,62
1995Derrick Adkins (USA) 47,98Samuel Matete (Zambia) 48,03Stéphane Diagana (Francja) 48,14
1997Stéphane Diagana (Francja) 47,70Llewellyn Herbert (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 47,86Bryan Bronson (USA) 47,88
1999Fabrizio Mori (Włochy) 47,72Stéphane Diagana (Francja) 48,12Marcel Schelbert (Szwajcaria) 48,13
2001Felix Sanchez (Dominikana) 47,49Fabrizio Mori (Włochy) 47,54Dai Tamesue (Japonia) 47,89


Sztafeta 4x100 m

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983USA 37,86Włochy 38,37ZSRR 38,41
1987USA 37,90ZSRR 38,02Jamajka 38,41
1991USA 37,95Francja 37,87Wlk. Brytania 38,09
1993USA 37,50Wlk. Brytania 37,77Kanada 37,83
1995Kanada 37,48Australia 38,50Włochy 39,07
1997Kanada 38,31Nigeria 38,07Wlk. Brytania 38,14
1999USA 37,59Wlk. Brytania 37,73Nigeria 37,91
2001USA 37,96Rep. Płd. Afryki 38,47Trinidad i Tobago 38,58


Sztafeta 4 x 400 m

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983ZSRR 3.00,79RFN 3.01,83Wlk. Brytania 3.03,53
1987USA 2.57,29Wlk. Brytania 2.58,86Kuba 2.59,16
1991Wlk. Brytania 2.57,53USA 2.57,57Jamajka 3.00,10
1993USA 2.54,29Kenia 2.59,82Niemcy 2.59,99
1995USA 2.57,32Jamajka 2.59,88Nigeria 3.03,18
1997USA 2.56,47Wlk. Brytania 2.56,65Jamajka 2.56,75
1999USA 2.56,45Polska 2.58,91Jamajka 2.59,34
2001USA 2.57,54Bahamy 2.58,19Jamajka 2.58,39


Skok wzwyż

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Gennadij Awdiejenko (ZSRR/Ukraina) 2,32Tyke Peacock (USA) 2,32Zhu Jianhua (Chiny) 2,29
1987Patrik Sjöberg (Szwecja) 2,38Gennadij Awdiejenko (ZSRR/Ukraina) i Igor Paklin (ZSRR/Kirgistan) 2,38
1991Charles Austin (USA) 2,38Javier Sotomayor (Kuba) 2,36Hollis Conway (USA) 2,36
1993Javier Sotomayor (Kuba) 2,40Artur Partyka (Polska) 2,37Steve Smith (Wlk. Brytania) 2,37
1995Troy Kemp (Wyspy Bahama) 2,37Javier Sotomayor (Kuba) 2,37Artur Partyka (Polska) 2,35
1997Javier Sotomayor (Kuba) 2,37Artur Partyka (Polska) 2,35Tim Forsyth (Australia) 2,35
1999Wiaczesław Woronin (Rosja) 2,37Mark Boswell (Kanada) 2,35Martin Buss (Niemcy) 2,32
2001Martin Buss (Niemcy) 2,36Jarosław Rybakow (Rosja) i Wiaczesław Woronin (Rosja) 2,33


Skok o tyczce

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Sergiej Bubka (ZSRR/Ukraina) 5,70Konstantin Wołkow (ZSRR/Rosja) 5,60Atanas Tarew (Bułgaria) 5,60
1987Sergiej Bubka (ZSRR/Ukraina) 5,85Thierry Vigneron (Francja) 5,80Radion Gataullin (ZSRR/Uzbekistan) 5,80
1991Sergiej Bubka (ZSRR/Ukraina) 5,95István Bagyula (Węgry) 5,90Maksim Tarasow (ZSRR/Rosja) 5,85
1993Sergiej Bubka (Ukraina) 6,00Grigorij Jegorow (Kazachstan) 5,90Maksim Tarasow (Rosja) 5,80 i Igor Trandenkow (Rosja) 5,80
1995Sergiej Bubka (Ukraina) 5,92Maksim Tarasow (Rosja) 5,86Jean Galfione (Francja) 5,86
1997Sergiej Bubka (Ukraina) 6,01Maksim Tarasow (Rosja) 5,96Dean Starkey (USA) 5,91
1999Maksim Tarasow (Rosja) 6,02Dmitrij Markov (Australia) 5,90Aleksandr Averbukh (Izrael) 5,80
2001Dmitrij Markov (Australia) 6,05Aleksandr Averbukh (Izrael) 5,85Nick Hysong (USA) 5,85


Skok w dal

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Carl Lewis (USA) 8,55Jason Grimes (USA) 8,29Mike Conley (USA) 8,12
1987Carl Lewis (USA) 8,67Robert Emmijan (ZSRR/Armenia) 8,53Larry Myricks (USA) 8,33
1991Mike Powell (USA) 8,95Carl Lewis (USA) 8,91Larry Myricks (USA) 8,42
1993Mike Powell (USA) 8,59Stanislaw Tarasenko (Rosja) 8,16Witalij Kirilenko (Ukraina) 8,15
1995Iván Pedroso (Kuba) 8,70James Beckford (Jamajka) 8,30Mike Powell (USA) 8,29
1997Iván Pedroso (Kuba) 8,42Erick Walder (USA) 8,38Kirył Sosunow (Rosja) 8,18
1999Iván Pedroso (Kuba) 8,56Yago Lamela (Hiszpania) 8,40Gregor Cankar (Słowenia) 8,36
2001Ivan Pedroso (Kuba) 8,40Savante Stringfellow (USA) 8,24Carlos Calado (Portugalia) 8,21


Trójskok

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Zdislaw Hoffmann (Polska) 17,42Wille Banks (USA) 17,18Ajayi Agbebaku (Nigeria) 17,18
1987Christo Markow (Bułgaria) 17,92Mike Conley (USA) 17,67Oleg Sakirkin (ZSRR/Kazachstan) 17,43
1991Kenny Harrison (USA) 17,78Leonid Wołoszyn (ZSRR/Rosja) 17,75Mike Conley (USA) 17,62
1993Mike Conley (USA) 17,86Leonid Wołoszyn (Rosja) 17,65Jonathan Edwards (Wlk. Brytania) 17,44
1995Jonathan Edwards (Wlk. Brytania) 18,29Brian Wellman (Bermudy) 17,62Jerome Romain (Dominika) 17,59
1997Yoelbi Quesada (Kuba) 17,82Jonathan Edwards (Wlk. Brytania) 17,69Aliecer Urrutia (Kuba) 17,64
1999Charles Friedek (Niemcy) 17,59Rostislaw Dimitrow (Bułgaria) 17,49Jonathan Edwards (Wlk. Brytania) 17,48
2001Jonathan Edwards (W.Brytania) 17,92Christian Olsson (Szwecja) 17,47Igor Spasowchocki (Rosja) 17,44


Pchnięcie kulą

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Edward Sarul (Polska) 21,39Ulf Timmermann (NRD) 21,16Remigius Machura (Czechosłowacja/Czechy) 20,98
1987Werner Günthör (Szwajcaria) 22,23Alessandro Andrei (Włochy) 21,88John Brenner (USA) 21,75
1991Werner Günthör (Szwajcaria) 21,67Lars Arvid Nilsen (Norwegia) 20,75Aleksandr Klimenko (ZSRR/Ukraina) 20,34
1993Werner Günthör (Szwajcaria) 21,97Randy Barnes (USA) 21,80Aleksandr Bagacz (Ukraina) 20,40
1995John Godina (USA) 21,47Mika Halvari (Finlandia) 20,93Randy Barnes (USA) 20,41
1997John Godina (USA) 21,44Oliver-Sven Buder (Niemcy) 21,24C.J. Hunter (USA) 20,33
1999C.J. Hunter (USA) 21,79Oliver-Sven Buder (Niemcy) 21,42Aleksandr Bagacz (Ukraina) 21,26
2001John Godina (USA) 21,87Adam Nelson (USA) 21,24Arsi Harju (Finlandia) 20,93




Rzut dyskiem

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Imrich Bugar (Czechosłowacja/Czechy) 67,72Luis Delis (Kuba) 67,36Gejza Valent (Czechosłowacja/Czechy) 66,08
1987Jürgen Schult (NRD) 68,74John Powell (USA) 66,22Luis Delis (Kuba) 66,02
1991Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 66,20Erik de Bruin (Holandia) 65,82Attila Horváth (Węgry) 65,32
1993Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 67,72Dmitrij Szewczenko (Rosja) 66,90Jürgen Schult (Niemcy) 66,12
1995Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 68,76Wladimir Dubrowszczik (Białoruś) 65,98Wasilij Kaptiuch (Białoruś) 65,88
1997Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 68,54Virgilijus Alekna (Litwa) 66,70Jürgen Schult (Niemcy) 66,14
1999Anthony Washington (USA) 69,08Jürgen Schult (Niemcy) 68,18Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 68,09
2001Lars Riedel (Niemcy) 69,72Virgilijus Alekna (Litwa) 69,40Michael Mollenbeck (Niemcy) 67,61


Rzut młotem

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Sergiej Litwinow (ZSRR/Rosja) 82,68Jurij Siedych (ZSRR/Rosja) 80,94Zdzislaw Kwaśny (Polska) 79,42
1987Sergiej Litwinow (ZSRR/Rosja) 83,06Jüri Tamm (ZSRR/Estonia) 80,84Ralf Haber (NRD) 80,76
1991Jurij Siedych (ZSRR/Rosja) 81,70Igor Astapkovicz (ZSRR/Białoruś) 80,94Heinz Weis (Niemcy) 80,44
1993Andrej Abduwalijew (Tadżykistan) 81,64Igor Astapkowicz (Białoruś) 79,88Tibor Gécsek (Węgry) 79,54
1995Andrej Abduwalijew (Tadżykistan) 81,56Igor Astapkowicz (Białoruś) 81,10Tibor Gécsek (Węgry) 80,98
1997Heinz Weis (Niemcy) 81,78Andrej Skwaruk (Ukraina) 81,46Wasilij Sidorenko (Rosja) 80,76
1999Karsten Kobs (Niemcy) 80,24Zsolt Németh (Węgry) 79,05Wladislaw Piskunow (Ukraina) 79,03
2001Szymon Ziółkowski (Polska) 83,38Koji Murofushi (Japonia) 82,92Ilia Konowałow (Rosja) 80,27


Rzut oszczepem

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Detlef Michel (NRD) 89,48Tom Petranoff (USA) 85,60Dainis Kula (ZSRR/Łotwa) 85,58
1987Seppo Räty (Finlandia) 83,54Wiktor Jewsjukow (ZSRR/Ukraina) 82,52Jan Żelezny (Czechosłowacja/Czechy) 82,20
1991Kimmo Kinnunen (Finlandia) 90,82Seppo Räty (Finlandia) 88,12Wladimir Sasimowicz (ZSRR/Białoruś) 87,08
1993Jan Żelezny (Czechy) 85,98Kimmo Kinnunen (Finlandia) 84,78Mick Hill (Wlk. Brytania) 82,96
1995Jan Żelezny (Czechy) 89,58Steve Backley (Wlk. Brytania) 86,30Boris Henry (Niemcy) 86,08
1997Marius Corbett (Rep. Płd. Afryki) 88,40Steve Backley (Wlk. Brytania) 86,80Kostas Gatsioudis (Grecja) 86,64
1999Aki Parviainen (Finlandia) 89,52Kostas Gatsioudis (Grecja) 89,18Jan Żelezny (Czechy) 87,67
2001Jan Żelezny (Czechy) 92,80Aki Parviainen (Finlandia) 91,31Konstadinos Gatsioudis (Grecja) 89,95


Dziesięciobój

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Daley Thompson (Wlk. Brytania) 8666Jürgen Hingsen (RFN) 8561Siegfried Wentz (RFN) 8478
1987Torsten Voss (NRD) 8680Siegfried Wentz (RFN) 8461Pawel Tarnowieckij (ZSRR/Ukraina) 8375
1991Dan O'Brien (USA) 8812Mike Smith (Kanada) 8549Christian Schenk (Niemcy) 8394
1993Dan O'Brien (USA) 8817Eduard Hämäläinen (Białoruś) 8724Paul Meier (Niemcy) 8548
1995Dan O'Brien (USA) 8695Eduard Hämäläinen (Białoruś) 8489Mike Smith (Kanada) 8419
1997Tomas Dvorák (Czechy) 8837Eduard Hämäläinen (Finlandia) 8730Frank Busemann (Niemcy) 8652
1999Tomas Dvorák (Czechy) 8744Dean Macey (Wlk. Brytania) 8556Chris Huffins (USA) 8547
2001Tomas Dvorak (Czechy) 8902Erki Nool (Estonia) 8815Dean Macey (W.Brytania) 8603


Chód na 20 km

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Ernesto Canto (Meksyk) 1:20.49Jozef Pribilinec (Czechosłowacja/Słowacja) 1:20.59Jewgienij Jewsjukow (ZSRR/Rosja) 1:21.08
1987Maurizio Damilano (Włochy) 1:20.45Jozef Pribilinec (Czechosłowacja/Słowacja) 1:21.07José Marin (Hiszpania) 1:21.24
1991Maurizio Damilano (Włochy) 1:19.37Michaił Szczennikow (ZSRR/Rosja) 1:19.46Jewgienij Misjulia (ZSRR/Białoruś) 1:20.22
1993Valenti Massana (Hiszpania) 1:22.31Giovanni De Benedictis (Włochy) 1:23.06Daniel Plaza (Hiszpania) 1:23.18
1995Michele Didoni (Włochy) 1:19.59Valenti Massana (Hiszpania) 1:20.23Jewgienij Misjulia (Białoruś) 1:20.48
1997Daniel Garcia (Meksyk) 1:21.43Michaił Szczennikow (Rosja) 1:21.53Michaił Chmielnicki (Białoruś) 1:22.01
1999Ilia Markow (Rosja) 1:23.34Jefferson Pérez (Ekwador) 1:24.19Daniel Garcia (Meksyk) 1:24.31
2001Roman Raskazow (Rosja) 1:20.31Ilia Markow (Rosja) 1:20.33Wiktor Burajew (Rosja) 1:20.36


Chód na 50 km

rokzłotysrebrnybrązowy
1983Ronald Weigel (NRD) 3:43.08José Marin (Hiszpania) 3:43.42Sergiej Jung (ZSRR/Rosja) 3:49.03
1987Hartwig Gauder (NRD) 3:40.53Ronald Weigel (NRD) 3:41.30Wiaczesław Iwanienko (ZSRR/Rosja) 3:44.02
1991Aleksandr Potaszow (ZSRR/Białoruś) 3:53.09Andrej Perłow (ZSRR/Rosja) 3:53.09Hartwig Gauder (NRD) 3:55.14
1993Jesus Angel Garcia (Hiszpania) 3:41.41Valentin Kononen (Finlandia) 3:42.02Walerij Spicyn (Rosja) 3:42.50
1995Valentin Kononen (Finlandia) 3:43.42Giovanni Perricelli (Włochy) 3:45.11Robert Korzeniowski (Polska) 3:45.57
1997Robert Korzeniowski (Polska) 3:44.46Jesus Ángel Garcia (Hiszpania) 3:44.59Miguel Rodriguez (Meksyk) 3:48.30
1999German Skurygin (Rosja) 3:44.23Ivano Brugnetti (Włochy) 3:47.54Nikołaj Matiuchin (Rosja) 3:48.18
2001Robert Korzeniowski (Polska) 3:42.08Jesus Angel Garcia (Hiszpania) 3:43.07Edgar Hernandez (Meksyk) 3:46.12