Następne mecze 24 i 28 marca.
Szwajcaria - Rosja 0:1 (0:0): Bieszczastnych (74.).
Wyspy Owcze - Słowenia 2:2 (0:1): Arge (87.), Hansen (90.)
- Udović (25.), Osterc (85.);
Luksemburg - Jugosławia 0:2 (0:2): Milosević (4.), Jokanović (26.);
Szwajcaria - Wyspy Owcze 5:1 (4:1): Zwyssig (26.), Fournier (35.), Tuerkyilmaz (43. karny, 45. karny, 53. karny) - Petersen (4.);
Luksemburg - Słowenia 1:2 (0:2): Strasser (46.) - Zahović (39.), Milinović (41.);
Rosja - Luksemburg 3:0 (1:0): Buznikin (19.), Chochłow (57.), Titow (90.);
Słowenia - Szwajcaria 2:2 (1:1): Siljak (44.), Acimović (78.) - Turkyilmaz (20., 66.);
Jugosławia - Wyspy Owcze i Jugosławia - Rosja przełożone.
1. Rosja 2 6 4-0
2. Słowenia 3 5 6-5
3. Szwajcaria 3 4 7-4
4. Jugosławia 1 3 2-0
5. Wyspy Owcze 2 1 3-7
6. Luksemburg 3 0 1-7
Andorra - Cypr 2:3 (1:1): Gonzalez (45.), Lima (51.) - Constantinou (25., karny, 90), Agathokleous (77.);
Holandia - Irlandia 2:2 (0:1): Talan (71.), van Bronckhorst (84.) - Keane (21.), McAteer (65.);
Estonia - Portugalia 1:3 (0:1): Oper (84.) - Rui Costa (14.), Figo (49.), Pinto (57.);
Andorra - Estonia 1:2 (0:0): Ruiz (90.) - Reim (54.), Oper (65.);
Cypr - Holandia 0:4 (0:0): Seedorf (69., 78.), Overmars (81.), Kluivert (90.);
Portugalia - Irlandia 1:1 (0:0): Conceicao (57.) - Holand (72.);
Holandia - Portugalia 0:2 (0:2): Conceicao (10.), Pauleta (44.);
Irlandia - Estonia 2:0 (1:0): Kinsella (25.), Dunne (50.).
1. Portugalia 3 7 6-2
2. Estonia 4 6 4-6
3. Irlandia 3 5 5-3
4. Holandia 3 4 6-4
5. Cypr 2 3 3-6
6. Andorra 3 0 3-6
Irlandia Płn. - Malta 1:0 (0:0): Gray (70.);
Bułgaria - Czechy 0:1 (0:0): Poborsky (73., karny);
Islandia - Dania 1:2 (1:1): Sverrisson (12.) - Tomasson (26.), Bisgaard (49.);
Irlandia Płn. - Dania 1:1 (1:0): Healy (38.) - Rommedahl (59.);
Czechy - Islandia 4:0 (3:0): Koller (17., 41.), Nedved (44., 90.);
Bułgaria - Malta 3:0 (1:0): Iwanow (39., 65.), Todorow (90.);
Dania - Bułgaria 1:1 (0:0): Sand (73.) - Barbatow (82.);
Islandia - Irlandia Płn. 1:0 (0:0): Gudjonsson (89.);
Malta - Czechy 0:0.
1. Czechy 3 7 5-0
2. Dania 3 5 4-3
3. Bułgaria 3 4 4-2
4. Irlandia Płn. 3 4 2-2
5. Islandia 3 3 2-6
6. Malta 3 1 0-4
Azerbejdżan - Szwecja 0:1 (0:1): Svensson (10.);
Turcja - Mołdawia 2:0 (1:0): Buruk (45.), Belozoglu (70.);
Słowacja - Macedonia 2:0 (1:0): Lazarevski (3., sam.), Demo (74.);
Szwecja - Turcja 1:1 (0:0): Larsson (68.) - Huvutcu (90. karny);
Mołdawia - Słowacja 0:1 (0:0): Nemeth (79.);
Macedonia - Azerbejdżan 3:0 (2:0): Christow (35., 42.), Bekiri (75.);
Słowacja - Szwecja 0:0;
Mołdawia - Macedonia 0:0;
Azerbejdżan - Turcja 0:1 (0:0): Sukur (72.).
1. Turcja 3 7 4-1
2. Słowacja 3 7 3-0
3. Szwecja 3 5 2-1
4. Macedonia 3 4 3-2
5. Mołdawia 3 1 0-3
6. Azerbejdżan 3 0 0-5
Ukraina - Polska 1:3 (1:2): Szewczenko (12.) - Olisadebe (2., 30.), Kałużny (55.);
Białoruś - Walia 2:1 (1:0): Chackiewicz (39.), Bielkiewicz (56.) - Speed (90.);
Norwegia - Armenia 0:0;
Polska - Białoruś 3:1 (1:1): Kałużny (24., 63., 74.) - Ryndziuk (37.);
Armenia - Białoruś 2:3 (2:1): Petrosjan (17., 44.) - Szewczenko (45., 59.), Gusin (55.);
Walia - Norwegia 1:1 (0:0): Blake (60.) - Thorstein (80.);
Polska - Walia 0:0; Białoruś - Armenia 2:1 (2:0): Chackiewicz (23.), Ryndziuk (33.) - Chojojan (50.);
Norwegia - Ukraina 0:1 (0:0): Szewczenko (51.).
1. Polska 3 7 6-2
2. Ukraina 3 6 5-5
Białoruś 3 6 5-5
4. Walia 3 2 2-3
5. Norwegia 3 2 1-2
6. Armenia 3 1 3-5
Łotwa - Szkocja 0:1 (0:0): McCann (89.);
Belgia - Chorwacja 0:0;
San Marino - Szkocja 0:2 (0:0): Elliott (71.), Hutchison (73.);
Łotwa - Belgia 0:4 (0:2): Wilmots (5.), Peeters (13.), Cavens (82.), Verheyen (90.);
Chorwacja - Szkocja 1:1 (1:1): Boksić (16.) - Gallagher (24.);
San Marino - Łotwa 0:1 (0:1): Jelisiejew (9.).
1. Szkocja 3 7 4-1
2. Belgia 2 4 4-0
3. Łotwa 3 3 1-5
4. Chorwacja 2 2 1-1
5. San Marino 2 0 0-3
Bośnia i Hercegowina - Hiszpania 1:2 (1:1): Balić (41) - Gerard (39.), Etxeberria (72.);
Izrael - Liechtenstein 2:0 (1:0): Mizrahi (1.), Balili (79);
Hiszpania - Izrael 2:0 (1:0): Gerard (22.), Hierro (53.);
Liechtenstein - Austria 0:1 (0:1): Floegel (28.);
Izrael - Bośnia i Hercegowina 3:1 (1:0): Berkovic (12.), Abuksis (62.), Katan (76.) - Akrapovic (48.);
Austria - Hiszpania 1:1 (1:1): Baur (21.) - Baraja (27.).
1. Hiszpania 3 7 5-2
2. Izrael 3 6 6-3
3. Austria 2 4 2-1
4. Bośnia i Herc. 2 0 2-5
5. Liechtenstein 2 0 0-3
Rumunia - Litwa 1:0 (0:0): Ganea (89.);
Węgry - Włochy 2:2 (1:2): Hovarth (29., 78.) - Inzaghi (26., 35.).
Litwa - Węgry 1:6 (0:2): Buitkus (71.) - Illes (24.), Feher (36., 62., 72.), Horvath (66.), Lisztes (84. karny);
Włochy - Gruzja 2:0 (0:0): Del Piero (47. karny, 88. karny);
Litwa - Gruzja 0:4 (0:2): Kecbaja (18., 33.), Kinkładze (46.), Arweładze (84.);
Włochy - Rumunia 3:0 (3:0): Inzaghi (13.), Delvecchio (17.), Totti (42.).
1. Włochy 3 7 6-2
2. Węgry 2 4 8-3
3. Gruzja 2 3 4-2
4. Rumunia 2 3 1-3
5. Litwa 3 0 1-11
Finlandia - Albania 2:1 (1:0): Litmanen (45.), Riihilahti (67.) - Murati (63.);
Niemcy - Grecja 2:0 (1:0): Deisler (17.), Ouzounidis (75.);
Anglia - Niemcy 0:1 (0:1): Hamann (14.);
Grecja - Finlandia 1:0 (0:0): Liberopoulos (59.);
Albania - Grecja 2:0 (0:0): Bushi (50.), Fakaj (90.);
Finlandia - Anglia 0:0.
1. Niemcy 2 6 3-0
2. Finlandia 3 4 2-2
3. Albania 2 3 3-2
4. Grecja 3 3 1-4
5. Anglia 2 1 0-1